Factory Automation

For Ethernet on the factory floor, the OFS GiHCS® Industrial Cabling Solution enables optimized production, integration of production data, and enhanced SFP- and GBIC-based Ethernet switch and routing device accessibility and operation. These rugged, reliable multimode step-index fiber optic cables also provide an effective solution for common industry problems such as electrical noise, temperature fluctuation, high vibration, chemical exposure, and cable flexing.

 

OFS ruggedized industrial cables are compatible with our easy-to-use crimp and cleave LC (SFP transceivers) and SC (GBIC transceivers) connector technology.

 

GiHCS, LSZH/OFNR Riser Rated Industrial Cables are built for fast (100 Mb/s) and gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mb/s) speeds and operate in a temperature range of –20 to 80 °C. They have high tensile strength, are available for indoor or outdoor use, are RoHS and REACH compliant, and are resistant to abrasion, vibration, and chemicals.

 

The Crimp & Cleave LC and SC connector kits allow for quick, easy terminations, with no power, epoxy, gels, or polishing required; you do not have to be a fiber optic expert to install one of these. Just crimp, cleave, and leave.

Machine Interconnect

Implementation of Smart Factory initiatives and the growing IIoT (Industrial Internet of Things) are making OFS HCS optical fiber the choice for:

  • Future higher capacity system upgrades
  • Immunity to EMI interferences
  • Superior performance under high temperatures
  • Longer than copper or POF link distances

Robotics and Drag Chain

OFS Fibers and cables are used in robots and their control systems, meeting the long term demands for torsion, flexing, strength and bend radius.

Drag chains are guides designed for surrounding and guiding cables as well as pneumatic or hydraulic hoses which are connected to moving machinery.

Knowledge Base

Our scientists and engineers create the products and solutions that become industry standards. We publish their results and most important publications on our website.

 

They discuss a wide variety of topics ranging from our suggested solutions to technical problems to breakthroughs in numerous products.

 

Visit Our Knowledge Base